Factory-direct since 2009 • MOQ 500 pcs per model • Free samples ready in 3 days
Certifications

CE Certified Charger Manufacturer for USB-C GaN Chargers

Rongjun is a CE certified charger manufacturer in Dongguan, China. Every one of our GaN chargers carries CE, FCC and RoHS, most also CCC, PSE and ETL on selected models, and UL test reports, all tested by independent labs. Below you see the real certificates with their report numbers, which model holds which mark, and what each market asks for.

  • CE · FCC · RoHS · CCC
  • PSE & ETL (selected)
  • UL test reports
  • Full reports before you order
Certificate wall in the Rongjun office with CCC certificates, TCT CE and FCC certificates and business licences
By model

Certificates by Model from a CE Certified Charger Manufacturer

Certificates belong to a model, not to a factory. This is what each charger holds today. Pick the model that already carries the marks for your main market.

ModelCertificates and reports
XPD-V30 30WCCC · CE (LVD) · FCC · RoHS · UL test report
XFC 30W / 35WCCC · CE-LVD · CE-EMC · FCC · RoHS · UL test report
CB 45W Ultra-thin (I and II)CCC · CE · FCC · RoHS · UL test report
XFC 65WCE · FCC · RoHS · UL test report
BK 65W LipstickCE · FCC SDoC · RoHS · UL test report
CB 65W Ultra-thin (I and II)CCC · CE-LVD · CE-EMC · FCC · RoHS · UL test report
FB 65WCCC · CE-LVD · CE-EMC · FCC SDoC · RoHS · UL test report
HK 65WCCC · CE · FCC · ETL · PSE · RoHS
RJ502 65W with built-in cableCCC · CE-LVD · CE-EMC · FCC SDoC · PSE · RoHS · UL test report
MB 100WCCC · CE-LVD · CE-EMC · FCC SDoC · RoHS · UL test report
ZC504 140W with displayCE · FCC · RoHS · UL test report

All models: USB-C Power Delivery, flame-retardant V-0 PC housing, 100% aging and hi-pot test. See all models and specs →

Proof

Our CE, FCC and RoHS Certificates: the Real Documents

Every document names Dongguan Rongjun Electronic as applicant and manufacturer, lists the model numbers it covers and carries a report number you can check with the lab. Tap a certificate to enlarge it.

CE-LVD verification of conformity no. PTC24072217903S-LD01 for the Rongjun 65W ultra-thin GaN charger, standard EN IEC 62368-1Tap to enlarge
CE-LVD verificationNo. PTC24072217903S-LD01EN IEC 62368-1:2020+A11:2020CB 65W ultra-thin · Precise Testing & Certification (PTC)Request full document by email →
CE-EMC verification of conformity no. PTC24072217903E-EM01 for the Rongjun 65W ultra-thin GaN charger with the CE markTap to enlarge
CE-EMC verificationNo. PTC24072217903E-EM01EN 55032, EN 55035, EN IEC 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3CB 65W ultra-thin · PTC, 4 Sep 2024Request full document by email →
FCC SDoC compliance statement no. PTC24072217902E-FC01 for the Rongjun 65W ultra-thin GaN charger with the FCC logoTap to enlarge
FCC SDoCNo. PTC24072217902E-FC01FCC Part 15, Subpart B; ANSI C63.4CB 65W ultra-thin · PTC, 4 Sep 2024Request full document by email →
RoHS certificate of conformity no. PTC24072217904C-EN01 for the Rongjun 65W ultra-thin GaN chargerTap to enlarge
RoHS certificateNo. PTC24072217904C-EN01RoHS 2011/65/EU & (EU) 2015/863; IEC 62321CB 65W ultra-thin · PTC, 12 Sep 2024Request full document by email →
TCT certificate of compliance no. TCT231122S003C, CE low voltage directive, for the Rongjun XFC 30W and 35W GaN chargersTap to enlarge
CE-LVD certificateNo. TCT231122S003CEN IEC 62368-1:2020+A11:2020XFC 30W / 35W (RJ35 series) · Shenzhen TCT Testing, 4 Dec 2023Request full document by email →

Each certificate belongs to a full test report (for example 93 pages for the CE-LVD report of the CB 65W). We send the complete reports for your model by email.

Europe

What a CE Certified Charger Must Pass

A CE certified charger meets three sets of EU rules. CE marking is the manufacturer's own declaration, so the proof is in the test reports behind it. These are the standards our CB 65W ultra-thin charger was tested to:

Part of CEWhat it checksStandardOur report no.
Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU (LVD)Electrical safety: shock, fire, heat and insulationEN IEC 62368-1:2020+A11:2020PTC24072217903S-LD01
EMC Directive 2014/30/EUInterference with other devices, and resistance to itEN 55032, EN 55035, EN IEC 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3PTC24072217903E-EM01
RoHS 2011/65/EU and (EU) 2015/863Lead, mercury, cadmium and other restricted substancesIEC 62321 test methodsPTC24072217904C-EN01

EU common charger rule. Since 28 December 2024, phones, tablets, cameras and other small devices sold in the EU must charge over USB-C, and laptops followed on 28 April 2026. All our chargers are USB-C Power Delivery chargers, so they fit this rule.

REACH compliance. Beyond RoHS, the EU REACH regulation requires manufacturers to declare any Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) above 0.1 % by weight. The SVHC candidate list is updated twice a year. Ask us about REACH for the model you plan to import.

The process

How a Charger Gets CE Certified: Step by Step

CE marking is the manufacturer's own declaration, but a credible declaration needs independent lab reports behind it. This is the process our chargers go through:

1

Sample submission

Production-intent samples go to an accredited lab (our reports come from PTC and TCT). The lab needs the charger, its power cable and the technical file (schematics, BOM, PCB layout).

2

Safety testing (LVD)

The lab runs the full EN IEC 62368-1 test programme: insulation resistance, leakage current below 0.5 mA, temperature rise at full load (surface below 85 °C), abnormal-condition tests and drop/impact. A 65 W GaN charger report typically runs 50 to 100 pages.

3

EMC testing

A second set of tests measures conducted and radiated emissions (EN 55032, Class B for residential use) and immunity to surges, ESD and radio interference (EN 55035). The charger must not disturb other electronics and must keep working near them.

4

RoHS material analysis

Component samples go through XRF screening and, where needed, wet-chemistry analysis for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium and restricted phthalates under IEC 62321.

5

Report and DoC

The lab issues the test reports and a Verification of Conformity. The manufacturer or EU importer then signs the Declaration of Conformity (DoC), and the CE mark goes on the housing, the label and the packaging.

Importers can request the full test reports for their model before placing an order — see the real certificate front pages in the documents section above.

Timeline

How Long Does CE Certification Take for a Charger?

Timing depends on the lab queue, the number of models and whether the design passes on the first round. For a single GaN charger model with no design changes needed:

StageTypical timeWhat can slow it down
Sample preparation and technical file1 – 2 weeksIncomplete schematics or BOM
LVD safety testing (EN IEC 62368-1)3 – 4 weeksTest failure → redesign → retest
EMC testing (EN 55032 / 55035)2 – 3 weeksConducted emissions above Class B limit
RoHS material analysis1 – 2 weeksWet-chemistry follow-up on flagged components
Report review and DoC signing1 week—
Total (first-pass)6 – 10 weeksAdd 3 – 6 weeks if a retest is needed

Our standard models are already certified, so you do not wait for testing. For an OEM project with a new model number, ask us early which tests and how much time your market needs.

GaN

Does a GaN Charger Need Different Certification Than Silicon?

No. GaN and silicon chargers are tested to the same safety and EMC standards. The lab does not care which semiconductor is on the primary side — it cares about what comes out: voltage, current, temperature, leakage and emissions. But GaN does change the test results in practice:

Test areaGaN advantageWhy it matters for certification
Temperature rise10 – 15 °C lower surface temp at same wattageMore margin under the 85 °C limit in EN IEC 62368-1
Efficiency (DoE / CoC)92 – 95 % vs 85 – 88 % for siliconEasier to meet EU Code of Conduct on energy efficiency
EMC emissionsHigher switching frequency can increase conducted emissionsGaN designs need careful filtering; our models pass EN 55032 Class B
Size and insulationSmaller board, tighter clearancesCreepage and clearance distances must still meet IEC 62368-1 minimums

In short, GaN makes the thermal and efficiency tests easier to pass but demands tighter EMC filtering and careful PCB layout. All our GaN chargers have passed both safety and EMC testing — the report numbers are in the documents section and the product pages.

From the lab

Common CE Test Failures in Charger Certification

Not every charger passes on the first round. These are common reasons chargers fail CE testing, and what a sound design does to avoid them:

FailureWhat happensHow a good design avoids it
Conducted emissions above Class BThe charger injects noise back into the mains wiring. Common in high-frequency GaN designs.Multi-stage EMI filter on the input: X-cap, Y-caps and common-mode choke tuned to the switching frequency.
Creepage / clearance too shortThe gap between high-voltage and low-voltage traces is below the IEC 62368-1 minimum. Compact GaN boards are tight.Check the PCB layout against the standard's distance tables before the first prototype; slots in the board can add creepage distance.
Surface temperature above 85 °CThe housing gets too hot at full load, which fails the temperature rise test.GaN runs cooler than silicon at the same wattage; good heat spreading inside the housing adds margin.
Leakage current above 0.5 mATouch current between the output and earth exceeds the limit, usually caused by Y-cap values that are too high.Choose Y-capacitor values with margin below the limit. Our 100% hi-pot test checks the insulation of every unit.
Abnormal-condition failureThe charger catches fire or produces excessive heat when a component is shorted deliberately.Flame-retardant V-0 PC housing, multiple fuses on the primary side and thermal shutdown on the controller IC.

A failure usually means a redesign, a retest fee and extra weeks. That is why it pays to buy a model that already holds the reports for your market.

USA, Canada, Japan

FCC, UL Test Report, ETL and PSE Explained

  • FCC (USA): required for electronics sold in the US. Our models carry an FCC SDoC to FCC Part 15, Subpart B, backed by a lab report.
  • UL test report: most models have a safety test report to UL/IEC 62368-1 from an independent lab. A UL test report is not a UL Listing, and we never call our chargers "UL listed". Many importers use the report for their own compliance file.
  • ETL listing (HK 65W): an Intertek listing for the US and Canadian markets. If your retailer asks for a listed charger, start with the HK 65W.
  • PSE (Japan): required for AC chargers sold in Japan. The HK 65W and the RJ502 65W hold PSE, so we are a PSE charger manufacturer for those two models.
  • CB Scheme report: an international IEC 62368-1 report that helps you get other national marks. We do not hold one on our standard models, but we can arrange a CB report for OEM projects.
By country

USB Charger Certifications by Country

What a charger needs in each market, and what we can supply today.

MarketWhat a charger needsRongjun today
European UnionCE (LVD + EMC) and RoHS, USB-C under the common charger rule✓ All models
United KingdomCE marking is accepted in Great Britain for chargers; UK plug✓ CE reports, UK plug or adapter
United StatesFCC; retailers often ask for a safety report or a UL/ETL listing✓ FCC + UL test report; ETL on HK 65W
CanadaEMC compliance and a safety listing such as cETL or cUL✓ HK 65W (ETL)
JapanPSE✓ HK 65W, RJ502
ChinaCCC (compulsory)✓ Most models
Australia / New ZealandRCMNot held today, ask us
South Korea, India, Saudi ArabiaKC, BIS, SASONot held today, ask us

Rules change; your importer or customs broker should confirm the current requirements for your market. Plugs: US, UK, EU, CN and AU options per model.

Buyer checklist

How to Check a Charger Supplier's Certificates

A CE or FCC logo on a datasheet proves nothing. Check these six points on any supplier's documents, including ours:

1

Model number

The certificate lists the exact model you buy, as main or covered model.

2

Applicant name

The applicant or manufacturer is the factory you deal with, not a third company.

3

Report number

Every certificate refers to a full test report. Ask for it and check it with the lab.

4

Current standard

Safety should be tested to EN IEC 62368-1, which replaced EN 60950-1.

  • Real CE mark: the C and E are spaced apart. A cramped "CE" can be the look-alike "China Export" mark.
  • Production testing: certificates test one sample. Ask how every unit is tested; we run a 100% aging test and a 100% hi-pot test.
Documentation

What Is in a Charger's EU Declaration of Conformity

The Declaration of Conformity (DoC) is the legal document behind the CE mark. An importer in the EU should have a copy on file for every product. A valid DoC for a USB-C charger contains:

  • Manufacturer name and address — must match the company you are buying from. On our test reports the applicant and manufacturer is "Dongguan Rongjun Electronic Co., Ltd." with our Dongguan address.
  • Product identification — model number, trade name and any variant numbers the declaration covers.
  • EU directives — the DoC must list each directive the product falls under: LVD 2014/35/EU, EMC 2014/30/EU, RoHS 2011/65/EU and, where applicable, the Ecodesign or Radio Equipment Directive.
  • Harmonised standards — the specific standard editions used in testing, for example EN IEC 62368-1:2020+A11:2020, EN 55032:2015+A1:2020.
  • Test report references — report numbers linking back to the lab files. This is how customs or a market surveillance authority checks the claim.
  • Signature, date and place — signed by an authorised person at the manufacturer, with the date and city.

If you are the importer of record in the EU, you keep the DoC and the test reports on file, and your name and address go on the product or packaging. Ask us for the reports for your model.

Built in

Safety and Quality Behind the Certificates

  • Protection on every board: over-voltage, over-current, over-temperature, short-circuit and surge protection.
  • Flame-retardant V-0 PC housings.
  • Incoming inspection of components and GaN chips before production.
  • 100% aging test under load and 100% hi-pot insulation test.
  • Final QC of output, ports and finish before packing. Your own inspector (SGS or others) is welcome.

Building your own brand? See private label chargers and OEM / ODM.

Worker on the GaN charger assembly line, from our factory video Watch: inside our factory (29 s)
FAQ

Charger Certification Questions

Are your chargers CE certified?
Yes, every model. CE is backed by test reports from independent labs such as PTC and TCT, with safety tested to EN IEC 62368-1. See the certificates-by-model table above.
Is CE marking a third-party certificate?
CE marking is the manufacturer's own declaration that the charger meets EU law. Ours is backed by full test reports from independent labs, so you can check every claim against a report number.
Are your chargers UL listed?
No. Most models have a UL test report to UL/IEC 62368-1 from an independent lab, which is not the same as a UL Listing. The HK 65W holds an ETL listing for North America.
Do you have a CB Scheme report?
Not on our standard models. For OEM projects we can arrange a CB test report on request.
Which chargers can I sell in Japan?
The HK 65W and the RJ502 65W with built-in cable hold PSE, the mark Japan requires for AC chargers.
Can I see the full certificates before I order?
Yes. The certificate images above show the front pages. Ask us for the full test reports (often 50 to 100+ pages) for the model and market you need — we send them by email before you order.
Do I need UKCA to sell chargers in the UK?
Great Britain accepts the CE marking for chargers, and our CE-LVD and CE-EMC reports cover what UK importers need. We do not hold a separate UKCA marking.
Do GaN chargers need different certification?
No. GaN and silicon chargers are tested to the same safety (IEC 62368-1) and EMC standards. GaN makes thermal tests easier but needs tighter EMC filtering. What matters is that the report covers your exact model number.
How long does CE certification take for a charger?
About 6 to 10 weeks for a single model if the design passes on the first round. A test failure adds 3 to 6 weeks for redesign and retest. Our standard models are already certified, so importers do not wait — we send the reports before you order.
What is the difference between CE marking and CE certification?
Strictly, CE is a marking the manufacturer places on the product, not a third-party certification. But the marking must be backed by test reports to EN IEC 62368-1 (safety) and EN 55032/55035 (EMC) from an accredited lab. Without the reports, the marking has no legal value.
What does REACH mean for charger imports?
REACH is an EU chemical regulation separate from RoHS. It requires manufacturers to declare any Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) present above 0.1 % by weight. The candidate list is updated twice a year. Ask your supplier for a REACH statement for the exact model; we answer these questions per model on request.
Can I use your CE test reports for my own import declaration?
Yes. EU importers can reference our test reports in their own Declaration of Conformity. Ask us for the full test reports for your model before the goods ship, so you can build your compliance file in time.

Get the test reports for your market

Tell us the model and where you sell. We reply within 24 hours and send the certificates and test reports for your model.

Request test reports WhatsApp +86 131 6469 5973
Enlarged certificate

Request the full document by email